X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Awards

CLASS OF 2016 BOOK AWARDS

Bryn Mawr College Megan Higganbotham
Harvard University  Randall Kras
University of Pennsylvania  Rubia Liu
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Arya Massarat
Smith College  Elise Edman
Wellesley College Rebecca Schleimer
Williams College Adriana Goodman
Yale University Brandon Camp
 
CLASS OF 2016 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English Rachel Kritzik
Mathematics Rubia Liu & Steven Liu
Science Adriana Goodman
Social Science Julianne Martin
World Language Kayla Magid & Rebecca Schleimer
 
CLASS OF 2015 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English Lucy Peritz
Mathematics Venus Sun
Science Zachary Domanico & Stephen Clark
Social Science Serena Jarwala
World Language Olivia Martin             
ARTS & ATHLETIC AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Performing Arts Award Sarah Wermers
Athlete of the Year Award Grayson Lyman & Natalia LaSpada
Band Alexis Parkhurst
Caleb Goh Dance Award Katherine Field
Country Day Arts Alliance Award Jack Desany & Lucy Peritz
Hagey Girls’ Sports Participation Award Amrita Assomull
Harry L . Drogin Memorial Award Jasjit Williams-Singh
Iron Torrey Award Amrita Assomull, Autumn Brown, 
Ben Coden, Grayson Lyman 
& Keaton Mertz
Jack Wigley Award Ben Coden, Matt Sturtevant
Keith Heldman Music Award Brendon Grepo
Orchestra Julius Diehr
Richard Wiles Memorial Award Tannah Boyd
Scholar-Artist Award Erik Rudlett, Serena Jarwala & Venus Sun
Scholar-Athlete Awards Gregg Coffman & Julianne Dessert
Theater Tech Bobby Zizka
Torrey Booster Club Scholarship Darien Brown & Cydney Collins
Visual Arts Karen Achar
William N. Goodell/Frank M. Bryant Creative Arts Award Elizabeth Eigner
LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Creative Writing Award Olivia Martin
Balmer Award for Citizenship Naia Mitchell
Darla G. Cox New Student Award Yuuki Morikawa
Deora Bodley Alumni Association Award for Service Madelyn Weinstein & Keaton Mertz
Donald L. Leavenworth Award Cydney Collins
Don Ings Scholarship Award in Science and Engineering Arya Massarat
Grover Fang Jr. Award Emily Blodgett
Kenner Michael Spirit Award Jack Desany
Timothy M. Burns Award Stephen Clark

La Jolla Country Day School

9490 Genesee Avenue
La Jolla, CA 92037
858-453-3440

© 2020 La Jolla Country Day School

Country Day Connection Newsletter