X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Awards





Trustees' Award
The Trustees' Award recognizes the graduate with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Rebecca Schleimer



Head of School Award
The Head of School Award recognizes the graduate with the second highest cumulative grade point average.
 
Brandon Camp



Faculty Prize
The Faculty Prize is awarded to two members of the senior class, who through effort and character, scholarship, arts and athletics, have best demonstrated the ideas and spirit of LJCDS.
 
Sophie Ausmus & Brandon Camp
CLASS OF 2017 BOOK AWARDS

Bryn Mawr College Annika Schafer
Harvard University  Posy Stoller
University of Pennsylvania  Julian Davis
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Jackson Benning
Smith College  Paulina Ferrari
St. Lawrence University Shoshana Khan
Wellesley College Helen Day
Williams College Jeremy Reya
Yale University Arielle Algaze
 
CLASS OF 2017 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English Posy Stoller
Mathematics Jerod Sun
Science Mikael Kovtun
Social Science Liam Hosey
World Language Arielle Algaze & Vicinio Corrall
             
 
CLASS OF 2016 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English Clara Valenzuela
Mathematics Rubia Liu
Science Adriana Goodman
Social Science Aidan Turek
             
ARTS & ATHLETIC AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Performing Arts Award Jacqueline Gladden
Athlete of the Year Award Alaysia Styles '17
Band Arya Massarat
Caleb Goh Dance Award Jessica Van Slyck
Country Day Arts Alliance Award Bryan King & Marina Romero
Hagey Girls’ Sports Participation Award Caitlin Keane
Harry L . Drogin Memorial Award George Little
Iron Torrey Award Caitlin Keane, George Little,
Kathryn Lyle & Claudia Mortyn
Jack Wigley Award George Little
Keith Heldman Music Award Clara Valenzuela
Orchestra Cameron Wirtz
Richard Wiles Memorial Award Sabina Schaffer
Scholar-Artist Award Sophia Ausmus, Brandon Camp 
& Ashley Xu
Scholar-Athlete Awards Sophia Ausmus & Michael Lamkin
Theater Tech Alyssa Jaffe
Torrey Booster Club Scholarship Bruce Edwards & Savannah Magallon
Visual Arts Amy Anderson
William N. Goodell/Frank M. Bryant Creative Arts Award Cheyenne Weiss


LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Creative Writing Award Jacqueline Gladden
Balmer Award for Citizenship Clara Valenzuela
Darla G. Cox New Student Award Jackson Benning '17
Deora Bodley Alumni Association Award for Service Rachel Church & Rhys Osborne
Donald L. Leavenworth Award Julianne Martin
Don Ings Scholarship Award in Science and Engineering Rostam Reifschneider '17
Grover Fang Jr. Award Caitlin Keane
Kenner Michael Spirit Award George Little
Timothy M. Burns Award Arya Massarat


All recipients are Class of 2016 unless otherwise noted. 

Click here for a photo slideshow. 

 

La Jolla Country Day School

9490 Genesee Avenue
La Jolla, CA 92037
858-453-3440

© 2020 La Jolla Country Day School

Country Day Connection Newsletter