X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Awards

Congratulations to the Upper School class of 2018 and class of 2019 student award winners who were honored during Honors Convocation and Commencement. We're so proud of your commitment to excellence.

TRUSTEES' AWARD

The Trustees' Award recognizes the graduate with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Mark Endo
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALIST

Truman Fogler
CLASS OF 2018 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English: Elaina Sassine 
Design and Innovation: Bryce Cordill
Mathematics: Wenlong Huang
Science: Wenlong Huang
Social Science: Jared Mindel
World Language: Lauren Mikuriya 
CLASS OF 2019 DEPARTMENT AWARDS

English: Divya Chunduru
Design and Innovation: Ryan Castanon
Mathematics: Matthew Goldschmidt
Science: Amanda Nance
Social Science: Matthew Goldschmidt
World Language: Paulina Achar
LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Creative Writing Award: Maxwell Benning 
Amy Marie Watkins Poetry Contest Winners: Maxwell Benning and Caleb Petry
Balmer Award for Citizenship: Kelsey Maloney
Darla G. Cox New Student Award: Ruslana Fogler
Deora Bodley Alumni Association Award for Service: Alessandra Attari and Alexandra Ledford
Donald L. Leavenworth Award: Danielle Franger
Don Ings Award in Science and Engineering: Dakota Hernandez
Grover Fang Jr. Award: Jayda Villareal
Kenner Michael Spirit Award: Lindsay Newland
The Rostam Reifschneider Endowed Award for Leadership, Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Sydney Strawn and Leah Weiser
Timothy M. Burns Award: Maxwell Benning
HEAD OF SCHOOL AWARD

The Head of School Award recognizes the graduate with the second highest cumulative grade point average.

Spencer Camp
FACULTY PRIZE

The Faculty Prize is awarded to two members of the senior class, who through effort and character, scholarship, arts and athletics, have best demonstrated the ideas and spirit of LJCDS.

Kendal Ellenbeck and Michael Chandler
CLASS OF 2019 BOOK AWARDS

Bryn Mawr College: Divya Chunduru
George Washington University: Grant Miller
Harvard University: Raquel Ramirez
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Arthur Huang
St. Lawrence University: Amanda Nance
Tulane University: Melika Mirbod
Wellesley College: Madison Held
Williams College: Sameeran Das
Yale University: Matthew Goldschmidt
ARTS & ATHLETIC AWARDS

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Performing Arts Award: Sarah Suttner 
Athlete of the Year Award: Spencer Alligood, Min Cho and Alexis Watkins
Band: Jared Mindel
Caleb Goh Dance Award: Catherine Chiang
Country Day Arts Alliance Award: Eric Kennedy and Sydney Schlafman
Hagey Girls’ Sports Participation Award: Laine Koman
Harry L. Drogin Memorial Award: Jonathan Michael McCown
Iron Torrey Award: Laine Koman and Jonathan Michael McCown
Jack Wigley Award: Jonathan Michael McCown
Keith Heldman Music Award: Sophia Williams
Orchestra: Spencer Camp
Richard Wiles Memorial Award: William Shanks
Scholar-Artist Award: Sheila Akavan and Mark Endo
Scholar-Athlete Award: Min Cho and Maya McLeod
Theater Tech: Jane Greenip
Torrey Booster Club Scholarship: Alexis Desany and Chase Mangini
William N. Goodell/Frank M. Bryant Creative Arts Award: Lindsay Newland