X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Awards

Congratulations to the Upper School student award winners who were honored for their accomplishments. We're so proud of your commitment to excellence.

Trustees' Award

The Trustees' Award recognizes the graduate with the highest cumulative grade point average.

 Danielle Amir-Lobel

Faculty Prize

The Faculty Prize is awarded to two members of the senior class, who through effort and character, scholarship, arts and athletics, have best demonstrated the ideas and spirit of LJCDS.

 Nicholas Doupsas and Lauren Ziment

Class of 2020 Department Awards

Design & Innovation: Nicole Prescott
Humanities: Sofia Besharati and Sydney Strawn
Mathematics: Revyn Kim
Science: Nicholas Doupsas and Nikita Nair
World Language: Juliet Welk

Class of 2021 Department Awards

English: Ashley Lee
Design & Innovation: Ruslana Fogler
Mathematics: Jason Goldschmidt
Science: Ruslana Fogler
History: Daniel Wolf
World Language: Kian Power

La Jolla Country Day School Awards

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Creative Writing Award: Danielle Amir-Lobel
Amy Marie Watkins Poetry Contest Winners: Walter Chen, Michelle Coad, Lauren Miller and Anna Sassine
Balmer Award for Citizenship: Gabriella "Gabi" Grasso
Darla G. Cox New Student Award: Tavisha Khanna
Deora Bodley Alumni Association Award for Service: Michelle Coad and Blaire Koman
Donald L. Leavenworth Award: Philippa "Pip" Lewis
Don Ings Award in Science and Engineering: Ruslana Fogler
Grover Fang Jr. Award: Ethan "EJ" Kreutzmann
Kenner Michael Spirit Award: Henry Little
The Rostam Reifschneider Endowed Award for Leadership, Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Nathaniel "Nano" Goldman
Timothy M. Burns Award: Sydney Strawn

Head of School Award

The Head of School Award recognizes the graduate with the second highest cumulative grade point average.

 Cassidy Wechter and Wendy Yang

National Merit Scholarship

Nikita Nair
Jiayi Ruan
Matthew Wirtz
Wendy Yang

Class of 2021 Book Awards

Bryn Mawr College: Grace Karmazin-Schneider
George Washington University: Andrew Kuhn
Harvard University: Ashley Lee
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Ruslana Fogler
St. Lawrence University: Alanna Butcher
Tulane University: Cassidy Ratner
Wellesley College: Lauren Miller
Williams College: Vaidehi Bhavaraju
Yale University: Boston Moreland
University of Rochester-George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Walter Chen

Arts and Athletic Awards

Amy Marie Watkins Memorial Performing Arts Award: Pierre Cozic
Athlete of the Year Award: Ethan "EJ" Kreutzmann and Te-Hina Paopao
Band: Gabriella "Gabi" Grasso
Caleb Goh Dance Award: Huiyu "Victoria" Hu and Jinglei "Stella" Zhang
Country Day Arts Alliance Award: Tayla Grainger
Hagey Girls’ Sports Participation Award: Joscelyn "Josie" Rooney
Harry L. Drogin Memorial Award: Catherine "Cate" Nolan
Jack Wigley Award: Zachary Alligood
Keith Heldman Music Award: Haley Dunning
Orchestra: Matthew Wirtz
Richard Wiles Memorial Award: Nikita Nair
Scholar-Artist Award: Jok Jok and Revyn Kim
Scholar-Athlete Award: Anthony Altala and Nicole Prescott
Torrey Booster Club Scholarship: Malia Acol and Henry Little
Visual Arts: Marybeth Holland
William N. Goodell/Frank M. Bryant Creative Arts Award: Philippa "Pip Lewis"

La Jolla Country Day School

9490 Genesee Avenue
La Jolla, CA 92037
858-453-3440

© 2020 La Jolla Country Day School

Country Day Connection Newsletter