Athletics

Sweet 16 Invitational

Sweet 16 Invitational

November 28–December 1, 2018

Sixteen top-ranked girls’ varsity basketball teams from around the nation will compete in the 16th Annual La Jolla Country Day School (LJCDS) Sweet Sixteen Invitational at LJCDS. Teams from Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Nevada, and Utah will display their talents at this four-day event. 

Tournament Roster

Bishop’s (San Diego, CA)
Bonita Vista (San Diego, CA)
Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento, CA)
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA)
Corner Canyon High School (Draper, UT)
El Camino High School (Oceanside, CA)
Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, CO)
IMG Academy (Bradenton, FL)
La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, CA)
Lakewood High School (Lakewood, CO)  
Mater Dei (Chula Vista, CA)
Millennium (Goodyear, AZ)
Miramonte (Orinda, CA)  
Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA)  
Spring Valley High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)

Games

Game times, matches and scores will be posted daily on the website throughout the tournament. Game times listed below.

Tickets and Location

Entry fee per day: $10 
Students: $3 with student ID,  $6 without student ID
Tournament pass (includes program): $35
Program: $6
 
All games will be held in the LJCDS Smith Gymnasium located at 9490 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 (map).

Schedule:

32  TOTAL GAMES      
Wednesday, November 28, 2018      
Court 1     Court 2  
3:30
Troy vs El Camino   
67-32
3:30
Canyon Springs vs Mission Hills
27-75
5:15
LJCDS vs Bradshaw Christian
73-41
5:15
Bishop's vs Miramonte
16-62
7:00
Bonita Vista vs IMG
47-55
7:00
Highlands Ranch vs Mater Dei
59-36
         
         
Thursday, November 29, 2018  

Court 1   Court 2
10:00 Lakewood vs Spring Valley 37-70 10:00 Corner Canyon vs Millennium 39-49
2:45 LJCDS vs Troy 2:45 Bradshaw Christian vs El Camino
4:30 Highlands Ranch vs Miramonte 4:30 Mater Dei vs Bishop's
6:15 Spring Valley vs IMG 6:15 Lakewood vs Bonita Vista
8:00 Millennium vs Mission Hills 8:00 Corner Canyon vs Canyon Springs
         
         
Friday, November 30, 2018      
Court 1   Court 2  
2:45 Game #17 2:45 Game #22
4:30 Game #18 4:30 Game #21
6:15 Game #23   6:15 Game #19
8:00 Game #24 8:00 Game #20
         
         
Saturday, December 1, 2018      
Court 1     Court 2  
10:00 Game #26 — 13th Place   10:00 Game #25 — 15th Place
11:45 Game #29 — 7th Place   11:45 Game #27 — 11th Place
           
Main Court      
1:45          5th Place      
3:30 Consolation Championship      
5:15 3rd Place  
7:00 Championship