Academics
Upper School
News

Athletic Awards Spring 2018

By Jennifer Fogarty, communications content manager
Middle and Upper School student-athletes were recognized for their hard work this season on Friday, May 18 during the athletic awards ceremony. Coaches from tennis, lacrosse, baseball, track & field, golf, swim team, softball, volleyball, surf team and basketball programs spoke about their seasons and award-winning athletes.

Congratulations to all Torrey 2018 spring season student-athletes, we are proud of how you represented yourselves, your families, your teams and La Jolla Country Day School!


UPPER SCHOOL

VARSITY
Golf
Most Improved PlayerJon Herman
Most Valuable PlayerKrando Nishiba
Lacrosse - Men's
Leadership AwardChase Mangini
Brotherhood AwardKeon Badiee
True-Blue AwardJackson Hamman
Lacrosse - Women's
Most Valuable PlayerBlaire Koman
Impact Player of the YearJosie Rooney
Torrey Leadership AwardSophie Scandurro
Softball
Most Valuable PlayerLauren Dvorak
Golden GloveMalia Acol
HYPE AwardMaya McLeod
Swim Team - Girls
Most Valuable PlayerTaylor Wassel
Most Valuable PlayerLauren Miller
Most Valuable PlayerMckenzie Kelly
Swim Team - Boys
Most ImprovedAustin Yang
Coach's AwardRyan Lamkin
Most Valuable PlayerDaniel Hotson
Tennis
Most Valuable PlayerBen Gollin
Coach's AwardMichael Savides
Coach's AwardIan Mottale
Track & Field - Boys
Most Valuable AthleteZach Alligood
Most Improved AthleteNick Albert
Coach's AwardAlex Hill
Track & Field - Girls
Most Valuable AthleteLexi Watkins
Most Improved AthleteSofia Besharati
Coach's AwardSarah Mirkhani
Volleyball 
Coach's AwardJok Jok
Most Valuable PlayerEthan Sanders

Club Sand Volleyball 
Most Valuable PlayerLaine Koman
Most Inspirational PlayerCameron Wilkie
Hustle & Heart AwardKierra Gestring-Smith
Club Surf
Coach's AwardMichael Savides
Coach's AwardChloe Beard
Most Valuable PlayerJonny Polarek

JUNIOR VARSITY
Tennis
Coach’s AwardErik Earl
Coach’s AwardChase Rooney
Lacrosse - Women's
Varsity Impact AwardElena Miralles
Most ImprovedAbby Derendinger
Torrey Inspirational AwardAllegra Finch




MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tennis
Most Improved Net GameJake Murray
Most Improved DoublesMondo Nishiba
Big Blue AwardDaniela Castro-Martinez
Girls Basketball A Team
Torrey Impact PlayerKailyn Jager
Torrey Floor General AwardDJ Villareal
Torrey Heart and Hustle AwardTara Jessen
Girls Basketball B Team
Energy and Hustle AwardYoonji Lee
Big Shot AwardKatie Twomey
Coaches AwardRhea Ramchandani
Boys Lacrosse
The Iron Torrey AwardJosh Brito
The Captain Torrey AwardAbed Burni
The Versatile Torrey AwardFord Boock
Baseball
Torrey Spirit AwardJohnny Luetzow
Heart and Hustle AwardAnthony Cheng
Coach's AwardSam Geddes
Track & Field - Boys
Torrey Impact RunnerFranklin Carney
Torrey Leadership AwardLuke Albert
Torrey True-Blue AwardJC Gustin
Track & Field - Girls 
Torrey Motivational Award Ally Bryant


Back